This is Martha Thomas, head of customer care for Tree of Life Beauty, and I want to welcome you to our weekly newsletter where we discuss important ways to age gracefully, “how-tos” for keeping skin healthy as you age, and so much more about your skincare regimen.
This week we will discuss “The 5 Benefits of Jojoba Oil.” If you missed any of our past newsletters, please check them out here on our blog.
Please be advised that we are not doctors or dermatologists, and this article should not be taken as medical advice or any medical statement. Any questions or issues involving your skin-care needs should be taken up with a physician, and we highly recommend you consult with your doctor before taking up any skin-care regimen.
If you’re looking for a hydrating addition to your skincare routine, it’s time to try jojoba oil. This oil moisturizes and introduces nutrients into the skin. Plus, it’s perfect for any and all skin types. You’ll find jojoba oil nestled in several Tree of Life products because of its lightweight, powerful effects.
What Is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba, pronounced ho-ho-ba, is actually not an oil at all. It’s a liquid wax that’s pressed from the seed of the jojoba plant Simmondsia chineensis. This plant is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Despite its limited environment, jojoba oil has been used for centuries worldwide.
Jojoba oil is popular and powerful because of its ability to mimic the body’s natural sebum (oil) production in skin and hair. That means that when applied, your body thinks jojoba oil is part of its natural production of oil. In this way, jojoba oil shouldn’t clog pores or damage skin, because your body views it as natural and innate.
Better yet, jojoba oil can help to control your body’s natural production of oil. This leaves you with highly moisturized skin without the negative effects of excess oil clogging pores.
Jojoba oil is also rich in several nutrients that your skin will love. This includes vitamin E, vitamin B complex, silicon, chromium, copper, zinc, and three fatty acids.
What Are The Benefits of Jojoba Oil?
- Moisturizes skin
Jojoba oil is a natural emollient, meaning that it can soothe skin and unclog hair follicles. It helps keep your skin lubricated with its own “natural oils.” Jojoba can also prevent dry skin by forming a protective layer on top of the dermis, which traps in water and moisture.
You can use 4-6 drops of jojoba oil to moisturize, or you can also find it in our Ultimate Beauty Serum to help hydrate, soothe, and smoothen skin.
- Acne Prevention
Jojoba oil is nearly 80% iodine. Iodine is known to fight bacteria and dead cells that can lead to severe breakouts.
Jojoba is also a great makeup remover and cleanser. It will help clear away acne-causing grime that may still be left on after cleansing.
Jojoba oil contains the powerful vitamin E, which is an antioxidant known to help improve skin moisture and elasticity. Vitamin E keeps your skin youthful and supple in a naturally age-defying way.
That’s why we’ve put jojoba into our retinol moisturizer with hyaluronic acid. It helps to regulate oil production while the retinol and HA work their magic.
- Encourages hair growth
Sebum isn’t just found on your face—it’s also on your scalp too. In fact, well-oiled hair follicles are more likely to grow strong, healthy hair. In the same way that jojoba oil can moisturize your face, it’s also great for treating dry hair follicles and restoring oiled-moisture so your hair can grow. This makes jojoba a great hair remedy and also a potent soak for luscious, long, gorgeous hair.
- Added benefits
Jojoba oil is a great addition to existing skincare products. Just add a few drops of oil to your favorite toner or moisturizer, and you’ll instantly add nutritious benefits!
Check out jojoba oil in some of our favorite Tree of Life products: